June 17, 2021

What you should know about Betty White on her 98th birthday

Happy 98th Birthday, Betty White!

The “Golden Girls” actress has typically celebrated her special day with a small party with some close friends while enjoying some her favorite Italian dishes.

Last year, White said the secret to a long life is to “accentuate the positive, not the negative.”

As for her diet, White’s favorite items include vodka and hot dogs — “probably in that order,” she said.

Here’s some facts about Betty White’s life and career (courtesy of CNN):

Personal:
Birth date: January 17, 1922

Birth place: Oak Park, Illinois

Birth name: Betty Marion White

Father: Horace White, electrical engineer

Mother: Tess White

Marriages: Allen Ludden (June 14, 1963-June 9, 1981, his death); Lane Allen (1947-1949, divorced); Dick Barker (1945, divorced)

Children: Three stepchildren with Allen Ludden: David, Martha and Sarah

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *